| INFORMATION ON CINNAMON ESSENTIAL OIL |
| Botanical name: | Bark of Cinnamonum zeylanicum Nees |
| Part of plant used: | Bark |
| Country of origin: | Vietnam |
| Cultivated herb: | No |
| Natural herb: | Yes |
| Gathered herb: | Yes |
| Organic certification - certifying body | Not certified |
| Fumigants used: | N/A |
| Method of manufacture: | Steam distillation |
| Material safety data sheets: | Upon request |
| Method of analysis | Organoleptic, physico-chemical and gas-chromatography |
| Known formulation incompatibilities: | None |
| Must be homogenous blend: | Yes |
| Seasonal harvesting: | Autumn |
| Certificate of analysis: | Yes |
| Appearance: | Liquid |
| Chemical definition: | Essential oil |
| Synonyms: | None |
| Storage: | Store in well sealed containers at to 5 – 25ºC in dry and well ventilated premises. Avoid direct exposure to sunshine or heat sources. |
| Appearance: | |
| Color: | Yellow |
| Aroma: | Specific |
| Physicochemical indices: | |
| Relative density at 20ºC: | 1.048 |
| Refraction number at 20ºC: | 1.5982 |
| Polarization in 100 mm tube: | +0.42 |
| Cinnamon aldehyde content, % | 89.09 |
| Ester number: | - |
| Acid number: | - |
| Composition: | Cinnamon aldehyde |
| Expiry term: | Five years under good storage conditions |
| Application: | In perfumery, cosmetics and medicine |