|
INFORMATION ON CEDARWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL |
|
Botanical name: |
Cedrus atlanticus |
|
Part of plant used: |
Bark |
|
Country of origin: |
- |
|
Cultivated herb: |
No |
|
Natural herb: |
Yes |
|
Gathered herb: |
Yes |
|
Organic certification - certifying body |
Not certified |
|
Fumigants used: |
N/A |
|
Method of manufacture: |
Steam distillation |
|
Material safety data sheets: |
Upon request |
|
Method of analysis |
Organoleptic, physico-chemical and
Gas chromatography |
|
Known formulation incompatibilities: |
N/A |
|
Must be homogenous blend: |
Yes |
|
Seasonal harvesting: |
Autumn |
|
Certificate of analysis: |
Yes |
|
Appearance: |
Viscous transparent liquid |
|
Chemical definition: |
Essential oil |
|
Synonyms: |
- |
|
Storage: |
Store in well sealed containers at to 5 – 25ºC in
dry and well ventilated premises. Avoid direct exposure to sunshine or heat
sources. |
|
Appearance: |
|
|
Color: |
Yellow-brownish |
|
Aroma: |
Balsamic, typical of the tree |
| Physicochemical indices: |
|
| Relative density at 20ºC: |
0.960 |
| Refraction number at 20ºC: |
1.5050 |
| Polarization in 100 mm tube: |
-24.39 |
| Ester number: |
8.31 |
| Acid number: |
1.1 |
| Composition: |
- |
| Expiry term: |
Five years under good storage
conditions |
| Application: |
In perfumery, cosmetics and medicine. |